THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Edmond Memorial High School Athletics

OKLAHOMAN'S ALL CITY WOMEN'S SWIM TEAM

Oklahoman's All City Women's Swim Team

NICK SARDIS

Oklahoman.com | 3/30/2021

PHOTO CREDIT: Heather Devoe

Swimmer of the Year finalist

Macy Lewis, McGuinness
Class: Freshman

Event: 100-yard butterfly

The story: Lewisknocked off a pair of two-time defending champion juniors at the Class 5A state meet, beating Newcastle’s Ashley Leader in the 100 butterfly with a time of 58.21 and Heritage Hall’s Gracie Shapard in the 100 backstroke (58.23).

Stillwater's Avery Littlefield
Swimmer of the Year finalist

Avery Littlefield, Stillwater
Class: Freshman

Event: 50 freestyle

The story: Littlefield claimed two Class 6A state titles in her debut season, winning the 50 freestyle in 24.13 and 100 freestyle in 53.86.

Shawnee's Piper McNeil
Swimmer of the Year finalist

Piper McNeil, Shawnee
Class: Sophomore

Event: 100 backstroke

The story: McNeil didn’t lose an individual or relay race at the Class 6A state meet in Jenks. McNeil won the 100 backstroke (55.67) by nearly four seconds and 200 individual medley (2:04.15) by almost seven seconds and helped Shawnee claim championships in the 200 freestyle relay (1:40.73) and 200 medley relay (1:49.17).

Heritage Hall's Gracie Shapard
Gracie Shapard, Heritage Hall
Class: Junior

Event: 100 freestyle

The story: Shapard placed second in two events at the Class 5A state meet in Edmond, finishing the 100 freestyle in 54.21 and 100 backstroke in 1:00.00.

Newcastle's Ashley Leader
Ashley Leader, Newcastle
Class: Junior

Event: 100 breaststroke

The story: Leader completed the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.60 at the Class 5A state meet for the fourth title of her career.

Edmond Memorial's Emma Smith
Emma Smith, Edmond Memorial
Class: Junior

Event: 200 freestyle

The story: Smith led all swimmers from the city area at the Class 6A state meet in the 200 freestyle, placing fourth with a time of 1:58.71. She also took 11th in the 100 butterfly (1:02.77).

Norman North's Bria Boreham
Bria Boreham, Norman North
Class: Senior

Event: 200 individual medley

The story: Boreham finished in the top three in two events at the Class 6A state meet. The North Florida signee placed third in the 200 individual medley (2:12.02) and second in the 100 breaststroke (1:06... Click here to read full article

ARTICLE SOURCE:

PLATINUM PARTNERS
PRIVACY POLICY | © 2022 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC